-
How to locate the dataset at the right place in Indoor viewer
After post processing the raw data which I added the control points when processing data, I eventually have a dataset of which the coordinate system is a local coordinate system and the values of x and y are quite large. So that it is difficult for me to put the dataset in the right place in Indoor Viewer directly. I don't want to move the dataset on my own because it is not accurate enough.
Looking forward to hearing from you. Thanks in advance.
This is the origin.json in the datasets_web folder I get:
{
"Pose": {
"orientation": {
"w": "0.97370838608903776",
"x": "-0",
"y": "-0",
"z": "0.22779810986898302"
},
"position": {
"x": "821717.20680203079",
"y": "834279.48791046313",
"z": "6.2907631238366717"
}
}
}
And the GCP information shown as below:
# Hint: X -> Easting, Y -> Northing, Z -> Height
# Further information can also be found in the documentation:
# http://www.navvis.com/docs/mapping/v1.8/en/html/slam_anchor_reference.html#anchor-files
# Explanation of entries:
# - anchor_name : unique identifier of the anchor pose, surround with quotes if it contains spaces
# - pos_x pos_y pos_z : Cartesian position of the anchor (right-handed coordinate system)
# - yaw_deg : Yaw Euler angle (degrees) specifying the anchor orientation (not required)
# - timestamp : Timestamp corresponding to the given pose (not required)
1.1
"n4" 821668.655000000 834286.524000000 5.394000000 0.000000000
"n5" 821674.280000000 834320.514000000 7.301000000 0.000000000
"n6" 821722.981000000 834310.479000000 7.012000000 0.000000000
"n7" 821717.392000000 834279.802000000 5.380000000 0.000000000 -
RE: import point cloud with local coordinate system to indoor viewer
After post processing the raw data which I added the control points when processing data, I eventually have a dataset of which the coordinate system is a local coordinate system and the values of x and y are quite large. So that it is difficult for me to put the dataset in the right place in Indoor Viewer directly. I don't want to move the dataset on my own because it is not accurate enough.
Looking forward to hearing from you. Thanks in advance.
This is the origin.json in the datasets_web folder I get:
{
"Pose": {
"orientation": {
"w": "0.97370838608903776",
"x": "-0",
"y": "-0",
"z": "0.22779810986898302"
},
"position": {
"x": "821717.20680203079",
"y": "834279.48791046313",
"z": "6.2907631238366717"
}
}
}
And the GCP information shown as below:
# Hint: X -> Easting, Y -> Northing, Z -> Height
# Further information can also be found in the documentation:
# http://www.navvis.com/docs/mapping/v1.8/en/html/slam_anchor_reference.html#anchor-files
# Explanation of entries:
# - anchor_name : unique identifier of the anchor pose, surround with quotes if it contains spaces
# - pos_x pos_y pos_z : Cartesian position of the anchor (right-handed coordinate system)
# - yaw_deg : Yaw Euler angle (degrees) specifying the anchor orientation (not required)
# - timestamp : Timestamp corresponding to the given pose (not required)
1.1
"n4" 821668.655000000 834286.524000000 5.394000000 0.000000000
"n5" 821674.280000000 834320.514000000 7.301000000 0.000000000
"n6" 821722.981000000 834310.479000000 7.012000000 0.000000000
"n7" 821717.392000000 834279.802000000 5.380000000 0.000000000 -
RE: import point cloud with local coordinate system to indoor viewer
Hi Laurin,
Thank you for your reply. As you said, even though I use GCPs to process the raw data and I can get the georeferenced point cloud (.las) eventually, the dataset still has no any geoinformation? How can I match the location between the georeferenced point cloud (.las) and panorama exactly? Are the original point of point cloud and of dataset the same?
Regards, Christine
-
import point cloud with local coordinate system to indoor viewer
How can I import the the point cloud with local coordinate system to the Indoor viewer? I add several GCPs which are local coordinate system when processing data and how to place the point cloud and panorama in a right place in Indoor viewer?